Privacy Policy

Sharing of Personal information (Updated on December 17, 2017)

Your information may be made available by Davis GMC Buick to third parties or service providers to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected or as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Davis GMC Buick will NOT sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third party. However, we may share your personal information when authorized by law or as follows:

• GM Canada. Davis GMC Buick will share your personal information with General Motors of Canada Company (“GM”) and its affiliates, for the purposes described in and subject to GM’s Privacy Policy, a copy of which can be found at www.gm.ca , (or as the case may be, subject to the relevant affiliate’s privacy policy).

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) was last updated on December 12, 2016.

This Policy governs your interactions with our website. By continuing to use our website, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of the Policy. We may change our Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to update yourself on changes to our Policy.

What information do you collect?

When you email us through our website, engage with one of our live customer service representatives through our website, or fill out a form on our website, we may collect personal information from you. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you personally. For example, we may collect your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, credit card information, financial information, and any other personal information that you voluntarily disclose in the course of your interactions with our website.

When you interact with our website, we may also collect non-personal information, such as your internet browser and language, internet service provider, operating system, the date and time you access our website, and your IP address. Non-personal information is not used to identify you personally unless it is combined with personal information.

Our website also uses cookies and other technologies so that we can provide you with a customized browsing experience. Cookies are data that are stored on your computer’s hard drive. You may disable cookies in your internet browser’s settings. You will still be able to use our website (although some functions may be disabled), even if you do not use cookies.

How do you use my information?

We will only collect personal information and use it:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to verify your creditworthiness;
  • to identify your preferences;
  • to open and manage an account for you (for example, if we are replying to an email);
  • to provide goods or services.

We will not disclose your personal information or IP address to third parties for marketing purposes.

Do I have to consent to your collection and use of my personal information?

Except in limited circumstances, we always require your consent to collect and use your personal information. Your consent may be express or implied. For example, your consent to this Policy is implied from your continued use of our website. If you have given your consent to our collection or use of your personal information and want to revoke that consent, you may do so by writing to our Privacy Officer.

Alberta privacy law, which is set out in the Personal Information Protection Act, permits us to collect and use your personal information without your consent in specific situations, including where:

  • the information is already publicly available;
  • there is a legal authority for the collection or use; or
  • the collection or use is for the purpose of complying with an investigation or legal proceeding, creating a credit report or collecting on a debt.

How do you store and protect my personal information, and for how long?

We will store your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes of this Policy, and for as long as is required by law.

We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal information you provide to us. When we destroy your personal information, we do so securely by deleting electronic files and shredding paper documents. Although we promise to do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security. You are responsible for taking reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information. Always be careful when disclosing personal and non-personal information online.

Can I ask you to change an inaccuracy in my personal information?

Yes. Simply write to our Privacy Officer identifying the inaccuracy and how we can fix it. Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to respond to your request in writing within 30 days of us receiving it.

Can I ask you to tell me what personal information you have about me?

Yes. Simply write to our Privacy Officer with your request. Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to respond to your request in writing within 30 days of us receiving it. In some situations, we may not be able to provide all of the information that you request from us (for example, if it is protected by solicitor-client privilege). Please note that we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with your request, as permitted by the Personal Information Protection Act.

Is there anything else I should know?

We are not responsible for the collection and use of information by third parties, even if you use a link on our website to access a third-party website. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of any third parties with which you interact online.

What if I still have questions?

Please write or email our Privacy Officer:

privacy@davisautogroup.ca

Attn: Privacy Officer

Davis Auto Group Ltd.

615 W.T. Hill Blvd S

Lethbridge, AB

T1J1Y6


x
.